Custom And Vintage Guitars
You are here: Home »

Disclaimer / Terms And Conditions / Privacy Policy

Website Disclaimer

When you this website you will be able to click on external links that will take you to other websites which you can then visit. These external websites, for example eBay or other linked sites are not under the control of "Custom Vintage Guitar". We do not have any control over the themee, content or availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links on this website does not imply a recommendation or endorsemnet of the views expressed within these external sites.

Any problems that should arise between you and the seller of items featured at eBay will be covered by eBay's own terms and conditions, not ours. Not only do we not have control over the items, we are also not the sellers of the items either, we only feature listings of auctions at eBay. By using this site you agree that "Custom Vintage Guitar" cannot be held responsible in any way, shape or form for anything related to eBay and its auctions.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, "Custom Vintage Guitar" takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

With particular referrence to the links to eBay auctions, these are given as a service by eBay to this site. Any auctions featured will be provided and managed wholly by eBay. "Custom Vintage Guitar" does not have any control over these listings or the auctions featured here, and cannot be held responsible for any problems that might arise as a result of engaging in auctions visited via the links featured on this website.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

The content of the site is for general information purposes only, provided by "Custom Vintage Guitar". We strive to keep the content correct and up to date, however we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to this website and the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how "Custom Vintage Guitar" uses and protects any data that you give "Custom Vintage Guitar" when you use this website.

"Custom Vintage Guitar" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"Custom Vintage Guitar" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2010. Data that we collect

We may collect the following information:

• Web analytics of your visit.

• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

• Contact information including email address.

How the information is used.

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

• Internal record keeping.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here.

Terms And Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern "’s" relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term "Custom Vintage Guitar" or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

• The site features both normal and affiliate links to other websites. In the case of affiliate links, this means we receive commission should you buy products at the site visited via our affiliate link. These fees help to keep the site running. Any links featured on the site are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

• Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.